Sunday, December 28, 2008

Drive It Like You Stole It #11 - Frasiers Hill

Pic 1: The gang

With the last drive about 3 months ago, driver rust is setting in really bad. With a free weekend, some of us went for the 11th installment of the Drive It Like You Stole It (DILYSI) session. We head to Frasiers Hill again but extended the route from there onwards to Bentong, then Janda Baik and finally Genting Sempah. From there, we joined onto Karak Highway back to Kuala Lumpur.

That’s 220km of pure twisties. Woohoo!!

A total of 8 cars met up at our usual rendezvous point before heading off. There were:-
2 Nissan Skyline 25GT-t
1 Nissan Skyline GT-R V-Spec II
1 Nissan 180SX
1 Subaru Impreza Sti Ver. 8
1 Mazda RX-7
1 Toyota MR2
1 BMW E34 5 series (with 1JZ-GTE heart!)

Pic 2: The cars

Yeap. There was a continental. This is the second time a continental make joined our drive. The 1st one was the BMW E60 5 series before DILYSI was started way back in October 2006. The difference is that this E34 has a Japanese heart. LOL :D

The day started off with some setback. As Danial had a nail embedded in one of his tyre, we had to push off without him while he scouts for a tyre shop that is open on an early Sunday morning! Amazingly, he managed fix his tyre and catch up to us not too long after we stopped for breakfast in Frasiers Hill. He must be tearing the roads apart with his SW20. :O

Pic 3: Danial's SW20

This drive is also my getting-to-know-you session with my new tyres. I've only covered 500km in 'em and have not come to grips with it (pun intended). Furthermore, after fitting in the tyres I find the car felt a bit weird when I chuck it into corners. Can't exactly put my finger to it yet.

I was quite worried about the weather report as it predicted clouds in the morning and rain in the afternoon. We were pleasantly surprised to see glorious clear skies during the whole duration of the drive. Rain only started in mid afternoon by which we're already back in Kuala Lumpur. :)

Pic 4: The cars at Frasiers Hill

The drive from Frasiers Hill to Bentong and Janda Baik to Genting Sempah was great fun! Much like The Gap where there is sparse traffic but the corners are a little faster here as it's much less tighter. Very much still Scooby and Evo habitats. ;P

I was not pushing as hard right after Frasiers Hill when the ER34 started giving out a continuous tick-tick sound when the steering is turned. Everything else seems fine except for the worrisome ticking sound. I really hope nothing major is wrong with the ER34.

Oh, someone got himself a battle scar this trip; and was exceptionally cool about it. LOL :D

Many folks have been messaging me for pictures, so I'll keep my writting short and here's the pictures PLUS a video. :)

Man, I need to get the ER34 for a check-up soon.

Vid 1: ER34 at Janda Baik (Part 1 of 2)

Vid 2: ER34 at Janda Baik (Part 2 of 2)

Pic 5: The cars at Frasiers Hill

Pic 6: The whites

Pic 7: Butt shot

Pic 8: The whites (again!)

Pic 9: Woay Chee's mean-looking FD3S

Pic 10: Breakfast in Frasiers Hill

Pic 11: Not your 'normal' E34

Pic 12: ER34 carves some corners

Pic 13: Optimus Prime leading the way to Cybertron

Pic 14: A quick stop for a breather enroute to Janda Baik

Pic 15: Waiting for a bus?

Pic 16: At the bus stop

Pic 17: Off we go again......

Pic 18: Regrouped at Janda Baik Village

Pic 19: At Genting Sempah R&R along Karak Highway

Pic 20: BMW E34 with a grin

Pic 21: Toyota 1JZ-GTE heart

Pic 22: The pop-up headlights gang


  1. Love the vids, keep'em coming!

    Knowing Danial, he MUST HAVE tore the roads apart to rejoin you guys :P

    Oh, I believe you meant E34 BMW... The E54, if I am not mistaken, refers to the Z8.

  2. hahaha... finally da post is up... :) yea man, the drive is fun!! the onli turn off is my lil battle scar :p else everything is FUN!!! FUN!!! FUN!!! haha... cant wait for the 12 episode of DILYSI :) :) :) n yea nice to meet some nice chap in the group tho!!!

  3. my arms, my shoulders, my right foots very painful now!!! U should shot when heading up to fraser! LOL, that place made my both hand busy!

  4. Nice write up and pics as usual.. Looks like another great drive that I missed.. bring the next DILYSI on!

  5. TK, yeap. Corrected it already. Thanks for the heads up. :)

    siukeung, battle scar for the battle car. LOL :D

    WoayChee, posted video of the drive up Frasiers before so I thought I post something different, hence the Janda Baik video. So you need a massage now eh?

    Mun Kit, next drive you've got to be there. Hehe

  6. hehe...bro woaychee's car damn clean and SHOW car...wakaka..

    nice vids...indeed...hopes more will come...hehe

  7. Da Devil, thats right! See WoayChee, we are not the only one that says your car is like a show car. hahaha

  8. devil, you ask eujin send you my engine bay picture, u will know how dirty the engine bay is, i don know how to clean, so it really dirty like rubbish bin.

    time to save money for side skirt and those dents.

  9. whoa...neat rides..especially the white FD and 1JZ-ed beemer.. cool~

  10. hahaha

    it was a great drive with nice weather aswell. not to forget the really great company =)

    thanks guys!

  11. Malaysia allow engine swaps?

  12. EJ,

    No hot hatches? :P sigh...don't think it can keep up with you

  13. N9T KiD, yeap it is allowed as long as it's not more than 20% in capacity increment from the original engine. Of course the vehicle will have to be inspected and certified safe to be on the road by the authorities.

    nicwan, there will be a banana yellow hot hatch joining the next drive. :P

  14. EJ,

    What car is it? :P

    When you say banana yellow, I keep thinking of Renault Clio MR V6 :)

    That is one true sleeper if you remove those f1

  15. mind if i ask..what bodykit did that e34 use?


Your comments on this post appreciated.

Related Posts with Thumbnails