Sunday, February 03, 2008

Electrical Gremlins and Blitz FATT DCIV

Pic 1: Wiring madness

Darn it .... the ER34 has been acting up lately. Ever since December 2007, the ER34 is sometimes difficult to start/crank up as if power is running really low. It got so bad that at times, the starter can't even get enough power supply to crank the engine up.

Something is definitely really wrong. After consultations with a couple of car freaks and some mechanics, the problem could be either one of the below:-

1) Faulty alternator
2) Battery power running low
3) Need a bigger battery (now on NS40, needs at least NS60)
4) Current/Electricity leakage

Well I've already changed my alternator to a BCNR33 unit in December 2007 and got a new AC Delco NS40 battery in January 2008. So that rules out item 1 and 2. Many have commented that the battery I have on the ER34 is way too small. It's the same sized as those used in Perodua Kancil 660cc Kei-Cars (Kei Jidosha - Japanese for 'light vehicle'). Hmmmmm .... I've been using NS40 sized battery since I got the car and there's no problem so I've ruled that out. I'll will probably change to a bigger NS60 sized battery next time.

So that means there have to be some leakage of current somewhere. My volt meter fluctuates and dips dangerously low on every usage of the flash, signal lights and power windows. The leakage has even claimed the 'life' of my HKS Turbo Timer Type 1. The turbo timer still functions as normal except it is unable to keep the engine running when the ignition is shut. Oh darn, got to spend on a new replacement turbo timer now. :(

Eventhough I like the HKS Turbo Timer Type 1, I've decided against getting the same unit but instead opted for either the Apexi Turbo Timer or the Blitz Full Auto Turbo Timer DCIV. Since the Apexi offering are so common and there even exists an imitation version, I opted for the Blitz FATT DCIV. Never did come across anyone using this though. Great, I love novelty.

Pic 2: The Blitz FATT DCIV

Pic 3: The contents inside the Blitz FATT DCIV box

Pic 4: Blitz FATT DCIV installed on meter console

Anyway, I left the car with my mechanic to iron out the issue. All the wirings have got to be checked. After 5 days of going through the ER34, the car was finally returned back to me all ok. The engine purrs to life within a single or two crank and voltage readings are back to normal. Apparently, some wirings is not done properly and the cable to the positive terminal of the battery isn’t that good.

Boy am I glad that the ER34 is back!!!


  1. Yo bro, your wiring under the steer is sure a mess. If I am the one who drove it, sure kena short circuit one. Why not try to cable tie it neatly? By the way, how this Blitz timer? Seeing u put it on your ER34 makes me wanna to install one also. I'm still using the HKS Type 1. Any much diff?

  2. Jason, yea man it's damn messy. But now it's all ok already.

    The Blitz FATT DCIV is ok but compared to the HKS Turbo Timer Type 1, it's missing some of the goodies the HKS have; like digital RPM meter and the 2 stage shift warning beep. If only the Blitz comes with an O2 meter then it's perfect.

  3. hey eujin, been reading your blog. your car is awesome especially after the kakimotor straight piping. haha

    anyways, just a question, how much is the blitz turbo timer?

  4. eujin your page shows up as phising website on my kaspersky anti-virus lah.

    i gotta get mine sorted out too with the stalling prob.anyway the blitz meter comes with boost reading as well?


Your comments on this post appreciated.

Related Posts with Thumbnails